Wednesday, November 4
|
1:00 – 4:00 PM
|
Getting Things Done – The Grendel Way
|
1:00 – 4:00 PM
|
Fun activities for early arrivals
|
2:00 – 8:00 PM
|
Registration
|
7:00 – 10:00 PM
|
Welcome Reception
|
|
|
Thursday, November 5
|
7:00 AM – 5:30 PM
|
Registration
|
7:30 – 8:30 AM
|
Breakfast
|
8:30 – 9:00 AM
|
Welcome
|
9:00 – 10:00 AM
|
Featured Speaker – Portfolio Construction Explained,
Rick Ferri, Portfolio Solutions
|
10:00 – 10:30 AM
|
Break with Sponsors
|
10:45 – 11:45 AM
|
Featured Speaker – Cybersecurity,
Dan Skiles, Shareholders Service Group
|
10:45 – 11:45 AM
|
Platinum Sponsor - Investment Strategies that Complement Social Security Optimization
Brent Burns & Steve Huxley, Asset Dedication
|
11:45 AM – 12:45 PM
|
Lunch
|
1:00 – 2:00 PM
|
Cybersecurity Obligations,
Lori Neidel, Law Office of Lori J. Neidel
|
1:00 – 2:00 PM
|
Marketing Yourself Online as a Financial Planner,
Cliff Goldstein, NerdWallet
|
2:15 – 2:45 PM
|
Solution Session - TAMP vs. Robo: An Outsourced Investment Smackdown
Brent Burns, Asset Dedication
|
2:15 – 2:45 PM
|
Solution Session - Beyond the What & How: Knowing the WHY of Fee-Only Financial and Insurance Advisors
Jill MacNeil & Jerry Skapyak, Low Load Insurance Services
|
2:15 – 2:45 PM
|
Solution Session - Creating Tailored, Mobile-Responsive Websites for Financial Advisors - Your vision. Our creation.
Ryan Russell, Twenty Over Ten
|
3:00 – 3:30 PM
|
Solution Session - Evolution of an Advisory Practice
Mark Boothe, Scottrade Advisor Services
|
3:00 – 3:30 PM
|
Solution Session - Building Your Business Through Humanizing Technology
Jeff Quigley, MoneyGuidePro
|
3:00 – 3:30 PM
|
Solution Session - Using AIER’s Business Cycle Model in Portfolio Management
Robert Hughes, American Institute for Economic Research
|
3:30 – 4:00 PM
|
Break with Sponsors
|
4:00 – 5:30 PM
|
Annual Meeting
|
5:30 – 7:00 PM
|
Under the Trees
|
|
|
Friday, November 6
|
7:00 AM – 4:00 PM
|
Registration
|
7:30 – 8:30 AM
|
Breakfast
|
8:00 – 8:07 AM
|
Braintrust Steering Committee Report
|
8:08 – 8:15 AM
|
ACP Technology Committee Report
|
8:16 – 8:23 AM
|
Suggested Funds Committee Report
|
8:24 – 8:30 AM
|
Finance Committee Report
|
8:30 – 9:30 AM
|
General Session – Telling Your Investment Story with the Matrix Book,
Joel Hefner, Dimensional Fund Advisors
|
9:30 – 10:00 AM
|
Break with Sponsors
|
10:00 – 11:00 AM
|
Featured Speaker – Case Studies in Estate Planning for Retirement Benefits: Practical Ideas for Real-Life Situations,
Natalie Choate, Nutter McClennen & Fish
|
11:15 AM – 12:15 PM
|
Featured Speaker – Lifetime Distribution Strategies for Your Client’s Retirement Benefits,
Natalie Choate, Nutter McClennen & Fish
|
12:15 – 1:15 PM
|
Lunch with the Board & Annual Meeting Feedback
|
1:30 – 2:30 PM
|
Platinum Sponsor - Fear Is a Beast That Feeds on Attention: Allaying Retirement Fears with Annuities
Jill MacNeil & Jerry Skapyak, Low Load Insurance Services
|
1:30 – 2:30 PM
|
Platinum Sponsor - Using Economic Indicators in Portfolio Management
Robert Hughes, American Institute for Economic Research
|
1:30 – 2:30 PM
|
Platinum Sponsor - Design for Action: Putting Your Online Presence to Work
Ryan Russell, Twenty Over Ten
|
2:45 – 3:45 PM
|
Selling in an Anti-Selling Culture,
Ross Schmidt, Aspen Wealth Planners
|
2:45 – 3:45 PM
|
Understanding and Working with High-Risk Investors,
Jim Lear, Guideway Financial Sciences
|
2:45 – 3:45 PM
|
ACP Bond Ladder Panel
Moderator: Frankie Corrado, Blue Blaze Financial Advisors
Panelists: Doug DeGain, Douglas W. DeGain, CFP®, Chip Simon, Taconic Advisors, and Kathleen Dollard, Nashoba Financial Planning
|
3:45 – 6:30 PM
|
Fun Activities with ACP Members
|
3:45 – 5:00 PM
|
Under the Trees
|
7:00 – 10:00 PM
|
Special Event
|
|
|
Saturday, November 7
|
7:00 AM – 3:00 PM
|
Registration
|
7:30 – 8:30 AM
|
Breakfast
|
8:00 – 8:07 AM
|
ACP Systems Committee Report
|
8:08 – 8:15 AM
|
New Member Recruitment Committee Report
|
8:16 – 8:23 AM
|
Student Membership Committee Report
|
8:30 – 9:30 AM
|
General Session – Serving Retiring Baby Boomers: The Gray Pig Moving Through the Python,
Linda Leitz, It's Not Just Money
|
9:45 – 10:45 AM
|
Efficient & Tax-Efficient Investment Management,
Bill Cuthbertson, Fiscalis Advisory
Co-presenter: Sheryl Rowling, Total Rebalance Expert
|
9:45 – 10:45 AM
|
Featured Speaker – Dealing with Cognitive Decline in Clients,
Bert Whitehead, Cambridge Connection
Co-presenter: Dr. Mary Ann Hamlin
|
10:45 – 11:15 AM
|
Break with the Sponsors
|
11: 30 AM – 12:30 PM
|
General Session – Growing Your Firm with a Leadership Pipeline,
Jacob Kuebler, Bluestem Financial Advisors
Co-presenter: Karen Folk, Bluestem Financial Advisors
|
12:30 – 1:45 PM
|
Lunch & Learn: Best Ideas
|
2:00 – 3:00 PM
|
Featured Speaker - Picking Bert's Brain,
Bert Whitehead, Cambridge Connection
Moderator: Ken Robinson, Practical Financial Planning
|